Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

Teaching

Specific Objectives

  1. To offer courses in the areas associated to the agronomy program to graduate and undergraduate.
  2. To integrate the field research to the teaching-learning process of the students.
  3. To strengthen the practical and theoretical knowledge of the students in agronomy of the soil fertilization and mineral nutrition of crops.
_____________________________________________________________

Alfredo Alvarado Hernández

Graduate
  • SP-2560 Integrated managing of the soil and tropical crops.
  • SP-2579 Nutrition and tropical fertilization
_____________________________________________________________

Arturo Brenes Angulo

Undergraduate
  • AF-0211 Agricultural biotechnology
  • AF-3507 Plant breeding
  • SP-2513 Molecular biology of plants
Graduate
  • SP-2513 Molecular biology of plants
_____________________________________________________________

Carlos Henríquez Henríquez

Graduate
  • AF-0112 Soils Productivity
  • AF-0208 Soil-Plant Relation
_____________________________________________________________

Eloy Molina Rojas

Graduate
  • AF 4205 Fertilizers and amendments
  • AF 0126 Special problems in soils I: Fertigation
_____________________________________________________________

Floria Bertsch Hernández

Graduate
  • AF-0112 Soils Productivity
  • AF-0118 Integrated management of Phytosanitary Problems
  • AF-0208 Soil-Plant relation
_____________________________________________________________

Francisco Saborío Pozuelo

Graduate
  • AF-0211 Agricultural Biotechnology
  • AF-5408 Vegetable Growing Regulators
Undergraduate
  • SP-2513 Molecular Biology of Plants
_____________________________________________________________

Gerardina Umaña Rojas

Graduate
  • AF-0118 Integrated management of Phytosanitary Problems
  • AF-0103 Postharvest Technology of Perishable Agricultural
  • AF-0132 Studio Internship I
Undergraduate
  • SP-2503 Clinic of Vegetable Diagnosis
_____________________________________________________________

Gilberto Cabalceta

  • AF-0208 Soil-Plant Relation
  • AF-0136 Basics on Vegetable Production
_____________________________________________________________

Gloria Meléndez Celis

Undergraduate
  • SP-2556 Special Problems in Sciences of the Soil III
  • SP-2511 Analyses of Soils and Plants
  • SP- 6330 Soils Chemistry
  • SP-2555 Special Problems in Sciences of the Soil III
  • SP-2527 Specialized Course
_____________________________________________________________

Juan Carlos Méndez Fernández

Graduate
  • AF-0208 Soil-Plant Relation
  • AF-0112 Soils Productivity
_____________________________________________________________

Laura Miranda Carballo

Graduate
  • AF-0211 Agricultural Biotechnology
_____________________________________________________________

Leida Castro Barquero

Graduate
  • AF-0118 Integrated management of Phytosanitary Problems
_____________________________________________________________

Lidieth Uribe Lorío

Graduate
  • AF-5412 Soils Microbiology
  • AF-0300 SPECIAL TOPICS ABOUT SOILS III: Scaling of microorganisms of agricultural interest
  • AF-0118 Integrated management of Phytosanitary Problems
  • AF-0108 Phytopatology
  • AF-0109 Agro-ecology
Undergraduate
  • SP-2516 Advanced Topics of Microbial Ecology
  • SP-6342 Soils Microbiology
  • SP-6350 Management of Illnesses in Plants
  • SP-2504 Management of Nematodes and Phytoparasitic
_____________________________________________________________

Luis Enrique Gómez Alpízar

Graduate
  • AF-5408 Regulators of Vegetable Growing
  • AF-0211 Agricultural Biotechnology
  • AF-0106 Agricultural Practice I: Basic Agricultural Techniques
Undergraduate
  • SP-2513 Molecular Biology of Plants
  • SP-2504 Management of Nematodes and Phytoparasitic
_____________________________________________________________

Marco Vinicio Saénz Murillo

Graduate
  • AF-0103 Postharvest Technology of Perishable Agricultural
  • AF-0207 Integrated Management of agricultural production systems II: Internship
  • AF-0132 Study Internship I
_____________________________________________________________

María del Milagro Cerdas Araya

Graduate
  • SR-0077 Seminary of the National Reality II: Agri-Food
  • AF-0103 Postharvest Technology of agricultural perishable
  • AF-0137 Agricultural Technology
_____________________________________________________________

Mario Villatoro Sánchez

Graduate
  • AF-0119 Soils Conservation
  • AF-0114 Elements of Agricultural Economy
  • AF-0201 Management and Administration of Agricultural Business
  • AF-0202 Agricultural Practice III: Agri-business
_____________________________________________________________

Marta Montero Calderón

Graduate
  • IA-810 Postharvest Perishable Engineering I
  • IA-910 Postharvest Perishable Engineering II
_____________________________________________________________

Oscar Acuña Navarro

Graduate
  • AF-4400 Organic Agriculture
  • AF-5412 Soils Microbiology
_____________________________________________________________

Paula Calvo Brenes

Graduate
  • AF-0103 Postharvest Technology of agricultural perishable
  • AF-0207 Integrated management of agricultural production systems II: Internship
_____________________________________________________________

Rafael Mata Chinchilla

Graduate
  • AF-4606 Genesis and Classification of Soils
Undergraduate
  • SP-6337 Genesis and Classification of Soils
_____________________________________________________________

Rafael Salas Camacho

Graduate
  • AF-0208 Soil-Plant Relation
  • AF-0112 Soils Productivity